Frankincense essential oil ORGANIC 10ml

Frankincense essential oil ORGANIC 10ml
Price: £12.95 Ex VAT: £11.26 Availability: In stock
Description
Organic Frankincense  
Boswellia carteri

Relaxing

A small tree or shrub, native to East Africa, which exudes a resin from its bark.  The essential oils are extracted from the resin by steam distillation.  Frankincense has a fresh, warm, intense aroma. It has been used for thousands of years by civilisations, such as the ancient Egyptians, in skin preparations, as Incense in India and China and as part of religious ceremonies. 

It is often used for meditation because it has the ability to slow down and deepen the breath, inducing a state of concentration. Frankincense is used in skin care preparations because of its beneficial effects on dry, mature skin and wrinkles.

If you have never used Essential Oils before, or want to know more about using them, please check out our Guide to using Essential oils
Alternative products you may be interested in: